Thursday, 28 April 2016

Join Your Fiancé(e) In America With K-1 Visa

Do you want to accompany your American citizen fiancé(e) to America? You would be happy to know that there is a visa category for that, which is known as K-1. With this visa, you can enter the United States and marry your fiancé(e) in the country.

However, the main requirement in this category is that the applicant has to marry their U.S. citizen fiancé(e) within the 90 days of their entry in country. Once married, they can apply for the status of a permanent resident.

And, it is essential that both fiancées are eligible for marriage. It includes requirements of legal age along with the appropriate marital status. They should not be married to anyone else or even to each other legally. Furthermore, their marriage should be legally possible according to laws of the particular American state in which they are planning to get married.

Even the same-sex partners can apply under this category. There are several other requirements for this visa. For example, the applicant must have met the fiancé(e) in person at least once within the two years prior to filing the application. If the applicant has unmarried children, who are under the age of 21 years, can apply for K-2 visa and accompany their parent.

You can get to know more about all these requirements, rules and regulations from an experienced immigration attorney. Choose a lawyer in the city you are planning to wed and live with your partner.

American cities such as Los Angeles are the centers of immigrant population as these cities provide numerous opportunities at life and career. This is the reason why every Los Angeles immigration lawyer handles many cases related to visas, green cards etc. If you are also planning to apply under the K-1 category, then hire a veteran attorney to handle your case.

Monday, 18 April 2016

Steps To Get A US Visa

America is a country with numerous cultures that have entered the nation due to immigration process throughout the years. People from different countries come to USA every year. And, cities like Los Angeles have the highest number of immigrants due to the numerous opportunities at job, business and life they offer.

However, to obtain an American visa, you need to follow several steps.

Get to know the right visa – First thing that you need to know is the right type of visa category under which you can apply. There are numerous categories and you will fall under one of those according your requirements and qualifications. You should also learn about all the eligibility requirements related to a certain type of visa, so that you can prepare accordingly.

Apply – After gather proper knowledge about the visa, you can apply by filling appropriate form. You should know about the fees, requirements, documents included in application and so on. All this information is necessary to avoid mistakes in the application process and ensure visa approval.

Appointments – After applying, you need to get appointments for the Visa Application Center (VAC) and for the visa interview. To ensure application approval, you need to excel in both these appointments. In addition, you need to your documents with you including passport (both old and new one), DS-160 confirmation page along with appointment confirmation page.

After completing these procedures, you will be issued visa if you meet all these essential requirements. But, you should know that this process can be exhausting. The lack of knowledge and familiarity with the immigration law increases the risk of mistakes that might jeopardize your application.

However, there is another way of doing it all. You can contact the best immigration lawyer in Los Angeles to ensure that you have all the help you need for a successful visa approval.

Friday, 1 April 2016

Are You Updated With O-1 Visa Requirements And Types? Read the information below!

Undoubtedly, America has numerous employment opportunities for both experienced and inexperienced workers. This is why so many people from all around the world look forward to move to the USA especially to the cities like Los Angeles that has numerous career opportunities.If you are also planning to come to America to work, then you must get acquainted with the right visa option for you.
And, this visa option is O-1. However, before you apply for this visa, you should get in touch with an immigration law firm in Los Angeles or the US city where you are planning to stay and work. Contacting an attorney will help you become familiar with all the legal formalities associated with the application process.

However, here are some facts associated with the O-1 visa. Let us have a look.
Foreign nationals who excelled in the field of arts, science, education, athletics and business can apply for the O-1 visa. Individuals who has achieved awards in television industry or motion pictures or are renowned at a national and international level, even they are eligible to apply for this visa.


There are two categories of this visa, which are mentioned below –

  1. O-1 A – Candidates who have earned a name for themselves in the education and science or excelled in their business are eligible to apply for this visa. Athletes who have made a mark in sport events at national or international level can also apply under this category.

  1. O-1 B – Candidates who have excelled in the field of television are eligible to apply for O-1 B visa.
Duration of stay for a O1 visa holder

Initially, an immigrant can stay in America for three years. However, the duration of stay depends on their duties or activities in the United States of America.