Tuesday, 20 June 2017

Understanding US naturalization process and eligibility criteria

Are you, you fiancée, child or spouse eligible for naturalization?

America is a land of dreams and opportunities. Every year a swarm of people from around the world file for a US immigration visa. However, the immigration process or the naturalization process for those seeking US citizenship is quite extensive and complex. In such a scenario, it is important that you consult the best immigration lawyer in NJ to get expert opinion as well as support to help you get through the process successfully. 

What, exactly, is naturalization?

Naturalization is the process through which a foreign national or citizen can get the American citizenship once he or she successfully completed all the requirements as laid down by the Congress in Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

To become eligible for naturalization, an individual should first be a lawful permanent resident and at least 18 years of age at the time of filing an application for citizenship of the United States. For minor children, there are some specific rules for naturalization. If you're living in (say) New Jersey, you can consult an immigration attorney in NJ to discuss about exceptions and waivers for minor children seeking naturalization.

An individual looking for naturalization should also reside in the US for a continual period ahead of filing an application for naturalization. In case the individual is not married to a US citizen, he or she should live in America for a period of 5 years following a lawful admission to the United States as a permanent resident. For people married to American citizens, he or she should live in the US for a continual period of 3 years after their lawful admission to the USA as a permanent resident. And, the individual married to an American citizen should live with his or her spouse for at least 3 years before the exam date of the applicant. The American citizen spouse should have been a citizen of the United States during the said time.

  • Residency of three months is necessary following the filing of application for naturalization. Continual residency in the US is also mandatory from the of filing the application till the date of admission to citizenship. For more details, you can consult an immigration lawyer in New Jersey.

  • A child can qualify for naturalization in case your are an American citizen, the child was born away from the USA, the child is currently living outside America and meet all other requirements for the eligibility for naturalization.

  • Along with these requirements, it is also necessary that the individual must be able to speak, read and write general English, which is evaluated on the basis of written and oral tests supervised by an examiner from the immigration department during the scheduled naturalization interview.

However, an individual may by default be an American citizen and not require to apply for US naturalization in case his or her adoptive or biological parents received an American citizenship before the individual reached 18 years of age.

The applicant should posses both the understanding and knowledge of the basic US government and history, which can be evaluated through a multiple choice questionnaire. In general, individuals who are exempt from this requirements should ideally meet this requirement. In addition, an applicant should have good moral and cultural character and must posses attachment the basic principles of the American constitution. You immigration attorney in NJ can help you understand the process effectively.

To become an American citizen, you can consult the best immigration lawyer in New Jersey and discuss your requirements. You must ideally discuss all aspects of your eligibility to get naturalization.

No comments:

Post a Comment